Terms and Conditions of Use

1. Terms of use
The Start Campus website (“our website”) is property of START - Sines Transatlantic Renewable & Technology Campus, Lda. (Start Campus), legal person no. 515949841, with registered office at Avenida António Augusto de Aguiar, 19º, 4º dtº, Sala B, 1050 012 Lisboa (“Start Campus”).
These Terms and Conditions establish the terms governing the use of our website. Please read them carefully before using our website.

2. Website information
Our website aims to inform on the services provided by Start Campus
The information provided for in our website does not constitute any recommendation or contractual offer.

3. Intellectual property
The contents on our website (including, without limitation, logos, trade names, texts, images, videos, graphics, drawings, sounds, among others) are protected under copyright, trademarks and other industrial and intellectual property rights and shall not be copied, reproduced or broadcasted, in whole or in part, without Start Campus’ prior consent.
Start Campus authorizes the visualization, printing, and storage of the contents on our website exclusively for personal use and without lucrative intent. Any other use or exploitation will be subject to Start Campus’ prior written authorisation from.

4. Publicity
Our website may include information of or be sponsored by third parties. Under the terms permitted by law, Start Campus cannot be held responsible for any error or inaccuracy contained in the advertising content of its sponsors and advertisers.

5. Contents and links
The contents on our website are for informative purposes only.
Our website provides content of its own and content made available by third parties. Start Campus reserves the right to modify at any time the presentation, configuration and location of the website and/or the respective contents. Start Campus does not guarantee the reliability, truthfulness, accuracy, exhaustiveness, and timeliness of third-party content on our website.
At any time and without prior notice, Start Campus reserves the right to change or update all information in our website.
Start Campus only provides links to the websites that it considers complying with the applicable legislation. Start Campus reserves the right to remove links to any website, for any reason, and without prior notice, particularly if it becomes aware that the activities carried out on such website or its content are illegal or infringe the rights of third-parties, or if ordered to do so by court or administrative decision.

6. Personal data and cookies
All personal data processed regarding the use of our website shall be treated in accordance with our Privacy and Cookie Policy.

7. Modification of the terms and conditions
Start Campus reserves the right, whenever it deems necessary, to change, add or delete parts of these Conditions without prior notice. Periodical consultation of these Terms and Conditions is advised.

8. Applicable law and jurisdiction
These Terms and Conditions are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Portuguese law. Any dispute arising from the use of our website shall be governed by Portuguese law and shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Portuguese court.

Last Update: 21 April 2021


Privacy & Cookie Policy

1.About us

START - Sines Transatlantic Renewable & Technology Campus, Lda. (“Start Campus”) is a Portuguese company created for the development of the Sines 4.0 (TM) project dedicated to the provision of services in the area of renewable energy, electricity production and renewable sources, as well as of services related to data processing (“The Project SINES 4.0”).

This Privacy Policy governs our privacy practices regarding the use of our website https://startcampus.pt/.

Your personal data will be processed by START - Sines Transatlantic Renewable & Technology Campus, Lda., legal person no. 515949841, with registered office at Avenida António Augusto de Aguiar, 19º, 4º dtº, Sala B, 1050 012 Lisboa.

Start Campus is the data controller of your personal data in accordance with and pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation - Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (“GDPR”) and Law no. 58/2019, of 8 August – Law on the Implementation of the GDPR in Portugal (“Data Protection Law”).


2.Personal data we process
 

We may process your personal data if you use our contact form in order to receive more information regarding the Project SINES 4.O. For such, we collect:

  • Your name; and
  • Your e-mail address.

 

Below, you may find information on the legal basis for the processing, as well as the purposes of the processing for which your personal data will be processed and the period for which your personal data will be stored.

 

Legal basis

Purpose

Period of time

Consent

Provide you with the information you requested

2 months


3.Rights of data subjects

At any time, you may ask us for:

  • Access to the personal data we have about you.
  • Rectification of the personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The erasure of your personal data.
  • The restriction of the processing, in certain situations.
  • The portability of your data, in certain situations.
  • Objection to processing, in certain situations.
  • Withdrawal of consent, at any time.

 

The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data based on your consent before your withdrawal. In order for you to withdraw your consent, please contact us at info@startcampus.pt, stating that you wish to withdraw you consent.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission (“Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados”), in https://www.cnpd.pt/.


4.Cookies

Our website uses Cookies.

Every time you visit our website, you will be prompted to accept or refuse Cookies.

Cookies are small text file that a website stores on your computer or mobile device when you visit it. It allows the website to recognise your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

You can manage/delete Cookies as you wish - for details, see aboutcookies.org.

You can delete all Cookies that are already on your device by clearing the browsing history of your browser. This will remove all cookies from all websites you have visited.

Be aware though that you may also lose some saved information (e.g. saved login details, site preferences).

For more detailed control over site-specific Cookies, check the privacy and cookie settings in your preferred browser.

You can set most browsers to prevent any cookies being placed on your device, but you may then have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site/page. Moreover, some services and functionalities may not work properly.

The types of first-party Cookies we use are to:

  1. store visitor preferences;

Down below, you may find information on the Cookies that we use.

Name

       

cpnb_cookiesSettings

Setting and blocking of Cookies

Enables you to manage Cookies in our website and stores your preferences regarding Cookie management

First-party session Cookie

30 days

_b41bda6cab4011277ada0637a1f09006

Browser session Cookies

Remembers your domain

First-party session Cookie

Deleted after you quit your browser

_cookiesDirective

Authorized Cookie and consent manager

It enables us to only collect information from the Cookie Settings

First-party session Cookie

30 days

_ cpnbCookiesDeclined

Refusal of all Cookies not required for navigation

It provides us information about whether you have declined our Cookie Policy

First-party session Cookie

24 hours

_cpnbCookiesCancelled

Cancellation of Cookies by the user

It enables us to check which Cookies have been cancelled

First-party session Cookie

24 hours

_nrid

EngageBox

Management

It enables us to check information regarding your engagement with our EngageBox

First-party session Cookie

3 years

_ga

Google analytics

 

Helps us understand how you interact with our website by collecting information about your browser navigation

Third-party session Cookie

2 years

 

We may also use other similar technologies on our services, such as pixel tags and local storage. Pixel tags are small blocks of code installed in or on a webpage. These tags can retrieve certain information about your browser and device such as: operating system, browser type, device type and version, referring website, website visited, IP address, and other similar information. Local storage is an industry-standard technology that allows a website to store and retrieve data on an individual’s computer.

 

Last Update: 7 May 2021